Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Waltham Forest, in numbers

Crime and safety

Waltham Forest council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Waltham Forest · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

22,436

Offences per 1,000 residents

80.2

Population used for the rate

About 279,700

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2622,436About 279,700 (2024)80.2

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Waltham Forest council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

22,601 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 23,931 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waltham Forest council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,974 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,739 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waltham Forest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,974596
October 20242,264622
November 20242,223613
December 20241,942492
January 20251,808477
February 20251,755468
March 20252,058545
April 20251,989541
May 20252,097637
June 20251,994639
July 20252,049695
August 20251,778626
September 20251,923548
October 20251,929623
November 20251,964584
December 20251,903474
January 20261,909475
February 20261,793452
March 20261,900550
April 20261,806589
May 20261,869692
June 20261,941572
July 20261,925703
August 20261,739653
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waltham Forest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,454
vehicle crime2,518
other theft2,323
shoplifting2,180
drugs1,594
public order1,432
burglary1,297
theft from the person1,230
criminal damage arson1,033
robbery701
bicycle theft339
other crime307
possession of weapons193
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →