Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Waltham Forest, in numbers

All statistics

Waltham Forest council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Waltham Forest council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 220,017 people in 1996; 283,713 people in 2025. 29% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 220,017 to 283,713 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 69 less people (0% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Waltham Forest council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996220,017
1997219,795
1998222,251
1999221,057
2000221,296
2001222,015
2002223,776
2003224,115
2004225,002
2005226,747
2006230,731
2007235,665
2008242,098
2009248,140
2010254,009
2011259,742
2012263,575
2013267,963
2014270,606
2015274,579
2016277,081
2017278,105
2018279,795
2019281,015
2020279,527
2021278,147
2022278,274
2023281,983
2024283,782
2025283,713
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Waltham Forest council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,136 a month in January 2015; £1,763 a month in August 2026. 55.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,136 to £1,763 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £25 more a month (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Waltham Forest council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,136
February 20151,139
March 20151,144
April 20151,155
May 20151,174
June 20151,191
July 20151,200
August 20151,198
September 20151,201
October 20151,206
November 20151,215
December 20151,221
January 20161,227
February 20161,231
March 20161,235
April 20161,242
May 20161,251
June 20161,261
July 20161,268
August 20161,272
September 20161,276
October 20161,278
November 20161,282
December 20161,286
January 20171,290
February 20171,295
March 20171,299
April 20171,306
May 20171,312
June 20171,317
July 20171,318
August 20171,318
September 20171,319
October 20171,323
November 20171,324
December 20171,326
January 20181,327
February 20181,328
March 20181,326
April 20181,324
May 20181,322
June 20181,324
July 20181,325
August 20181,327
September 20181,327
October 20181,329
November 20181,329
December 20181,330
January 20191,332
February 20191,335
March 20191,337
April 20191,336
May 20191,342
June 20191,347
July 20191,351
August 20191,347
September 20191,345
October 20191,343
November 20191,343
December 20191,344
January 20201,348
February 20201,355
March 20201,360
April 20201,364
May 20201,365
June 20201,365
July 20201,367
August 20201,369
September 20201,371
October 20201,371
November 20201,371
December 20201,375
January 20211,385
February 20211,393
March 20211,394
April 20211,385
May 20211,377
June 20211,379
July 20211,385
August 20211,391
September 20211,391
October 20211,395
November 20211,399
December 20211,403
January 20221,407
February 20221,407
March 20221,406
April 20221,404
May 20221,406
June 20221,409
July 20221,415
August 20221,413
September 20221,415
October 20221,417
November 20221,425
December 20221,431
January 20231,439
February 20231,446
March 20231,456
April 20231,464
May 20231,471
June 20231,477
July 20231,484
August 20231,493
September 20231,504
October 20231,516
November 20231,528
December 20231,539
January 20241,548
February 20241,555
March 20241,562
April 20241,575
May 20241,589
June 20241,605
July 20241,616
August 20241,629
September 20241,642
October 20241,660
November 20241,678
December 20241,692
January 20251,703
February 20251,712
March 20251,721
April 20251,733
May 20251,743
June 20251,751
July 20251,746
August 20251,738
September 20251,731
October 20251,732
November 20251,737
December 20251,740
January 20261,743
February 20261,748
March 20261,753
April 20261,758
May 20261,763
June 20261,765
July 20261,765
August 20261,763
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Waltham Forest council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £64,702 in August 1996; £529,102 in July 2026. 717.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £529,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Waltham Forest council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,315
February 199562,213
March 199562,852
April 199562,956
May 199563,496
June 199563,551
July 199563,949
August 199563,932
September 199563,551
October 199562,544
November 199563,546
December 199563,388
January 199664,080
February 199663,594
March 199663,703
April 199663,467
May 199663,063
June 199663,424
July 199664,066
August 199664,702
September 199664,709
October 199664,824
November 199664,996
December 199665,784
January 199766,156
February 199766,850
March 199767,216
April 199767,703
May 199768,660
June 199769,564
July 199771,620
August 199772,619
September 199773,340
October 199773,178
November 199773,726
December 199774,762
January 199875,895
February 199876,099
March 199875,615
April 199875,136
May 199876,346
June 199878,838
July 199879,828
August 199879,523
September 199878,963
October 199879,441
November 199879,859
December 199880,658
January 199980,659
February 199981,205
March 199981,504
April 199982,350
May 199983,609
June 199984,400
July 199986,567
August 199987,498
September 199989,785
October 199991,433
November 199994,397
December 199995,191
January 200097,034
February 200097,544
March 200099,926
April 2000102,306
May 2000105,719
June 2000107,563
July 2000108,557
August 2000109,879
September 2000111,969
October 2000112,714
November 2000111,828
December 2000111,571
January 2001111,622
February 2001113,043
March 2001113,130
April 2001114,742
May 2001116,732
June 2001119,952
July 2001122,196
August 2001125,713
September 2001128,906
October 2001133,281
November 2001135,553
December 2001137,669
January 2002137,327
February 2002139,434
March 2002139,955
April 2002142,060
May 2002143,500
June 2002147,334
July 2002152,733
August 2002157,302
September 2002164,077
October 2002168,389
November 2002171,793
December 2002171,605
January 2003175,473
February 2003177,267
March 2003178,189
April 2003178,308
May 2003181,133
June 2003182,825
July 2003182,968
August 2003181,604
September 2003181,119
October 2003180,562
November 2003183,519
December 2003186,324
January 2004190,386
February 2004190,595
March 2004191,985
April 2004192,686
May 2004195,310
June 2004197,474
July 2004200,347
August 2004200,436
September 2004201,081
October 2004202,536
November 2004204,254
December 2004204,191
January 2005200,515
February 2005198,434
March 2005198,780
April 2005200,706
May 2005201,792
June 2005204,633
July 2005204,994
August 2005206,655
September 2005206,617
October 2005207,206
November 2005207,226
December 2005206,366
January 2006207,294
February 2006208,381
March 2006208,156
April 2006208,538
May 2006209,664
June 2006212,654
July 2006217,861
August 2006219,978
September 2006223,921
October 2006224,727
November 2006227,199
December 2006230,027
January 2007232,413
February 2007236,377
March 2007235,703
April 2007238,195
May 2007239,691
June 2007243,605
July 2007247,296
August 2007250,804
September 2007254,088
October 2007251,857
November 2007252,972
December 2007253,782
January 2008258,043
February 2008256,043
March 2008253,838
April 2008249,159
May 2008247,440
June 2008245,435
July 2008243,251
August 2008239,382
September 2008233,222
October 2008224,419
November 2008219,043
December 2008216,323
January 2009217,709
February 2009214,437
March 2009210,295
April 2009205,342
May 2009202,687
June 2009202,745
July 2009204,536
August 2009208,772
September 2009214,390
October 2009217,647
November 2009220,267
December 2009220,437
January 2010221,775
February 2010226,508
March 2010229,543
April 2010232,335
May 2010230,616
June 2010227,247
July 2010230,187
August 2010229,762
September 2010234,518
October 2010231,415
November 2010230,552
December 2010227,518
January 2011224,928
February 2011225,895
March 2011223,628
April 2011225,648
May 2011226,474
June 2011226,282
July 2011228,336
August 2011226,774
September 2011231,629
October 2011232,261
November 2011232,816
December 2011232,475
January 2012231,367
February 2012232,544
March 2012231,358
April 2012232,932
May 2012236,364
June 2012240,165
July 2012244,503
August 2012243,700
September 2012242,815
October 2012239,047
November 2012239,518
December 2012244,522
January 2013244,565
February 2013247,701
March 2013247,444
April 2013252,365
May 2013258,148
June 2013260,043
July 2013264,907
August 2013266,984
September 2013273,327
October 2013275,107
November 2013277,826
December 2013282,076
January 2014288,169
February 2014296,375
March 2014299,627
April 2014305,270
May 2014311,409
June 2014319,175
July 2014331,655
August 2014340,170
September 2014351,787
October 2014353,145
November 2014352,944
December 2014352,494
January 2015349,739
February 2015348,180
March 2015346,670
April 2015350,669
May 2015353,653
June 2015362,381
July 2015367,223
August 2015378,253
September 2015383,513
October 2015392,747
November 2015397,752
December 2015399,019
January 2016404,667
February 2016417,508
March 2016424,530
April 2016424,112
May 2016416,670
June 2016418,841
July 2016427,281
August 2016429,105
September 2016429,652
October 2016433,897
November 2016444,917
December 2016447,978
January 2017449,862
February 2017444,762
March 2017451,245
April 2017443,393
May 2017446,398
June 2017439,825
July 2017449,987
August 2017452,189
September 2017458,648
October 2017456,738
November 2017454,851
December 2017455,837
January 2018461,321
February 2018462,044
March 2018456,047
April 2018445,000
May 2018444,311
June 2018449,485
July 2018459,347
August 2018460,158
September 2018462,200
October 2018455,713
November 2018453,456
December 2018453,771
January 2019449,347
February 2019450,655
March 2019443,330
April 2019446,279
May 2019439,518
June 2019435,164
July 2019432,351
August 2019439,930
September 2019446,107
October 2019448,450
November 2019451,507
December 2019454,329
January 2020458,448
February 2020450,574
March 2020450,276
April 2020455,350
May 2020461,621
June 2020464,619
July 2020459,940
August 2020464,221
September 2020471,569
October 2020481,837
November 2020485,105
December 2020487,472
January 2021485,426
February 2021486,486
March 2021485,803
April 2021481,947
May 2021479,221
June 2021476,821
July 2021475,336
August 2021475,145
September 2021477,766
October 2021480,684
November 2021480,801
December 2021478,806
January 2022477,674
February 2022477,138
March 2022475,669
April 2022478,383
May 2022484,606
June 2022493,585
July 2022508,719
August 2022520,143
September 2022522,556
October 2022521,647
November 2022517,464
December 2022515,770
January 2023511,506
February 2023509,703
March 2023501,392
April 2023504,511
May 2023497,681
June 2023499,460
July 2023493,468
August 2023501,408
September 2023504,878
October 2023506,271
November 2023500,599
December 2023496,778
January 2024501,353
February 2024501,137
March 2024499,866
April 2024493,286
May 2024493,781
June 2024487,659
July 2024486,488
August 2024494,873
September 2024509,192
October 2024513,470
November 2024507,633
December 2024509,168
January 2025512,984
February 2025512,103
March 2025512,049
April 2025506,926
May 2025508,785
June 2025510,216
July 2025514,735
August 2025528,426
September 2025531,796
October 2025532,900
November 2025526,091
December 2025521,579
January 2026524,916
February 2026530,184
March 2026527,056
April 2026524,121
May 2026521,897
June 2026522,755
July 2026529,102
Source →

People aged 65 or over

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,396 out of 278,424.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,230 out of 278,426.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

278,426

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

278,426 out of 278,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

95,910 out of 222,182.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

56,325 out of 102,901.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,539 out of 102,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70,349 out of 222,184.

Source and method →

Average home price

£529,000

July 2026 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £529,102.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

140,374 out of 222,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,844 out of 222,184.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

22,601

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,763

August 2026 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,535 out of 222,182.

Source and method →

People living in the area

283,713

Mid-2025 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,593 out of 102,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,673 out of 222,184.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,099 out of 102,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,461 out of 222,184.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →