Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Waltham Forest, in numbers

Your area

Waltham Forest council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

14.2% to 41.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.2% in Endlebury to 41.8% in Grove Green — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Endlebury14.2%5073,559
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North14.8%7384,991
Hale End & Highams Park South16.9%6023,553
Chingford Green17.8%8394,707
Valley17.9%8965,012
Larkswood18.6%9495,096
Higham Hill20.2%1,0074,983
Upper Walthamstow20.2%5872,900
Wood Street24.3%8843,638
Chapel End24.9%1,2134,868
Forest28.4%1,6555,831
Cann Hall29.8%1,6835,652
William Morris30.6%1,7305,647
Leyton31.9%1,5424,832
Markhouse32.7%1,0443,197
Hoe Street33.2%1,8925,697
St James34.7%1,5824,563
Lea Bridge36%2,0035,557
Cathall36.5%1,3963,823
Leytonstone36.6%1,7624,817
High Street39.9%1,7894,484
Grove Green41.8%2,2915,487
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 5.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in St James to 5.5% in Higham Hill — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James3.3%39011,744
Chapel End3.3%45313,614
Grove Green3.5%50914,746
William Morris3.9%58315,059
High Street4%45811,564
Hale End & Highams Park South4%3909,818
Upper Walthamstow4%3298,195
Wood Street4.3%4089,594
Endlebury4.3%3989,322
Lea Bridge4.3%66315,524
Leytonstone4.3%53212,238
Valley4.4%61314,086
Leyton4.4%57213,113
Forest4.4%76717,256
Hoe Street4.6%65114,276
Cann Hall4.8%78116,320
Cathall5%51910,483
Chingford Green5%56811,401
Markhouse5%4649,274
Larkswood5.1%69613,536
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North5.4%70412,951
Higham Hill5.5%78314,312
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.5% to 21.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.5% in St James to 21.5% in Chingford Green — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James6.5%76811,745
High Street6.8%79111,563
Chapel End7.4%1,00813,614
Wood Street7.5%7189,592
Higham Hill7.5%1,07714,313
William Morris7.7%1,16015,058
Grove Green7.7%1,14014,747
Cann Hall8.1%1,32016,324
Leyton8.3%1,08813,114
Lea Bridge8.5%1,31715,523
Cathall8.7%91110,482
Markhouse9.3%8609,275
Forest9.5%1,63217,256
Hoe Street9.6%1,36814,278
Upper Walthamstow10.2%8338,196
Leytonstone10.6%1,29912,239
Hale End & Highams Park South10.7%1,0509,818
Valley14%1,97814,086
Larkswood14.6%1,97213,536
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North15.7%2,02812,951
Endlebury17.5%1,6309,325
Chingford Green21.5%2,44911,398
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14% to 22.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14% in St James to 22.2% in Valley — a gap of 8.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James14%1,3289,497
Leytonstone14.5%1,47210,185
Chapel End15.8%1,66410,519
Upper Walthamstow16%1,0176,358
Grove Green16%1,93712,109
Hale End & Highams Park South16%1,2247,649
High Street16.4%1,5399,365
William Morris16.7%1,99011,908
Hoe Street16.8%1,93911,518
Wood Street17.3%1,2757,371
Chingford Green18.8%1,7629,366
Endlebury18.8%1,4167,522
Leyton18.9%1,99610,540
Forest19.1%2,55713,416
Cann Hall19.3%2,49112,893
Cathall19.4%1,6858,664
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North19.9%2,07310,421
Higham Hill20.1%2,21711,021
Markhouse20.2%1,5047,444
Lea Bridge21.1%2,63912,486
Larkswood21.6%2,32810,753
Valley22.2%2,48211,178
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4% to 54.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.4% in Valley to 54.1% in St James — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Valley31.4%3,51411,178
Endlebury34.9%2,6267,522
Larkswood35.3%3,79310,753
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North36%3,75610,421
Chingford Green36.6%3,4329,366
Cann Hall40.2%5,18812,893
Higham Hill40.6%4,47011,021
Cathall40.9%3,5428,664
Lea Bridge41.4%5,16412,486
Leyton41.4%4,36510,540
Forest41.4%5,56013,416
Hale End & Highams Park South42.1%3,2237,649
Markhouse44.2%3,2937,444
Chapel End45.7%4,80610,519
Upper Walthamstow46.1%2,9306,358
Wood Street48%3,5357,371
Hoe Street49.2%5,66711,518
Grove Green49.3%5,97512,109
High Street49.8%4,6629,365
William Morris50.6%6,02211,908
Leytonstone51.5%5,24910,185
St James54.1%5,1389,497
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16% to 26.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 16% in St James to 26.1% in Cann Hall — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James16%7324,564
Leytonstone16.9%8124,817
Chapel End17.1%8304,868
Hale End & Highams Park South17.7%6283,553
Chingford Green17.8%8404,708
Grove Green17.9%9815,486
Endlebury18%6413,562
William Morris18.1%1,0205,650
Upper Walthamstow19.6%5682,904
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North20.4%1,0164,989
High Street21.3%9554,485
Valley21.4%1,0715,009
Larkswood21.7%1,1065,096
Wood Street21.8%7943,639
Lea Bridge22.4%1,2465,554
Markhouse22.9%7313,198
Hoe Street23%1,3105,698
Forest24.1%1,4055,832
Leyton24.5%1,1824,833
Cathall24.9%9513,823
Higham Hill25%1,2444,983
Cann Hall26.1%1,4755,651
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10.7% to 34.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 10.7% in Grove Green to 34.8% in Higham Hill — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grove Green10.7%5875,487
Chingford Green14.8%6974,707
Lea Bridge15.5%8625,557
Leytonstone15.8%7624,817
Endlebury16.9%6023,559
Valley17.3%8665,012
Chapel End17.7%8614,868
St James18.3%8344,563
High Street18.3%8224,484
William Morris18.8%1,0625,647
Larkswood19.4%9915,096
Hale End & Highams Park South20%7123,553
Markhouse21.8%6983,197
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North22.8%1,1394,991
Forest23%1,3435,831
Upper Walthamstow23.7%6862,900
Hoe Street25.3%1,4405,697
Wood Street29.5%1,0733,638
Leyton29.7%1,4354,832
Cathall29.8%1,1383,823
Cann Hall31%1,7505,652
Higham Hill34.8%1,7354,983
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Cann HallCathallChapel EndChingford GreenEndleburyForestGrove GreenHale End & Highams Park SouthHatch Lane & Highams Park NorthHigh StreetHigham HillHoe StreetLarkswoodLea BridgeLeytonLeytonstoneMarkhouseSt JamesUpper WalthamstowValleyWilliam MorrisWood Street
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.