Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Forest · Waltham Forest

Forest: your neighbourhood

Forest electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.1% here, compared with 20.9% across Waltham Forest (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.4% here, compared with 43.2% across Waltham Forest (1.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 21% across Waltham Forest (1.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,632 out of 17,256.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

767 out of 17,256.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,256

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,256 out of 17,256.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,560 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Forest

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,457 out of 5,832.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,405 out of 5,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,737 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,999 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

535 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,557 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,655 out of 5,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,451 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,343 out of 5,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Forest

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Forest ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,243 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,287 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Forest ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Forest
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410624
October 202412539
November 202410544
December 202410511
January 20258824
February 202511617
March 202511915
April 20259819
May 202513742
June 202510632
July 202510342
August 20257926
September 202512024
October 202510626
November 202511916
December 202512417
January 20269126
February 20266725
March 202610842
April 202612024
May 20269024
June 202610319
July 202611433
August 20268123
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Forest
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime531
vehicle crime154
other theft130
public order90
drugs69
theft from the person58
burglary57
criminal damage arson57
robbery34
shoplifting21
other crime18
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waltham Forest →