Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Waltham Forest, in numbers

Average home prices reached £529,000 in Waltham Forest.

Waltham Forest council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Waltham Forest has reopened a major theatre, delivered housing at Juniper House and completed new play facilities at Priory Court. The next task is to make those assets useful and affordable while checking the remaining housing phases separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Waltham Forest council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £64,702 in August 1996; £529,102 in July 2026. 717.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £529,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Waltham Forest council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,315
February 199562,213
March 199562,852
April 199562,956
May 199563,496
June 199563,551
July 199563,949
August 199563,932
September 199563,551
October 199562,544
November 199563,546
December 199563,388
January 199664,080
February 199663,594
March 199663,703
April 199663,467
May 199663,063
June 199663,424
July 199664,066
August 199664,702
September 199664,709
October 199664,824
November 199664,996
December 199665,784
January 199766,156
February 199766,850
March 199767,216
April 199767,703
May 199768,660
June 199769,564
July 199771,620
August 199772,619
September 199773,340
October 199773,178
November 199773,726
December 199774,762
January 199875,895
February 199876,099
March 199875,615
April 199875,136
May 199876,346
June 199878,838
July 199879,828
August 199879,523
September 199878,963
October 199879,441
November 199879,859
December 199880,658
January 199980,659
February 199981,205
March 199981,504
April 199982,350
May 199983,609
June 199984,400
July 199986,567
August 199987,498
September 199989,785
October 199991,433
November 199994,397
December 199995,191
January 200097,034
February 200097,544
March 200099,926
April 2000102,306
May 2000105,719
June 2000107,563
July 2000108,557
August 2000109,879
September 2000111,969
October 2000112,714
November 2000111,828
December 2000111,571
January 2001111,622
February 2001113,043
March 2001113,130
April 2001114,742
May 2001116,732
June 2001119,952
July 2001122,196
August 2001125,713
September 2001128,906
October 2001133,281
November 2001135,553
December 2001137,669
January 2002137,327
February 2002139,434
March 2002139,955
April 2002142,060
May 2002143,500
June 2002147,334
July 2002152,733
August 2002157,302
September 2002164,077
October 2002168,389
November 2002171,793
December 2002171,605
January 2003175,473
February 2003177,267
March 2003178,189
April 2003178,308
May 2003181,133
June 2003182,825
July 2003182,968
August 2003181,604
September 2003181,119
October 2003180,562
November 2003183,519
December 2003186,324
January 2004190,386
February 2004190,595
March 2004191,985
April 2004192,686
May 2004195,310
June 2004197,474
July 2004200,347
August 2004200,436
September 2004201,081
October 2004202,536
November 2004204,254
December 2004204,191
January 2005200,515
February 2005198,434
March 2005198,780
April 2005200,706
May 2005201,792
June 2005204,633
July 2005204,994
August 2005206,655
September 2005206,617
October 2005207,206
November 2005207,226
December 2005206,366
January 2006207,294
February 2006208,381
March 2006208,156
April 2006208,538
May 2006209,664
June 2006212,654
July 2006217,861
August 2006219,978
September 2006223,921
October 2006224,727
November 2006227,199
December 2006230,027
January 2007232,413
February 2007236,377
March 2007235,703
April 2007238,195
May 2007239,691
June 2007243,605
July 2007247,296
August 2007250,804
September 2007254,088
October 2007251,857
November 2007252,972
December 2007253,782
January 2008258,043
February 2008256,043
March 2008253,838
April 2008249,159
May 2008247,440
June 2008245,435
July 2008243,251
August 2008239,382
September 2008233,222
October 2008224,419
November 2008219,043
December 2008216,323
January 2009217,709
February 2009214,437
March 2009210,295
April 2009205,342
May 2009202,687
June 2009202,745
July 2009204,536
August 2009208,772
September 2009214,390
October 2009217,647
November 2009220,267
December 2009220,437
January 2010221,775
February 2010226,508
March 2010229,543
April 2010232,335
May 2010230,616
June 2010227,247
July 2010230,187
August 2010229,762
September 2010234,518
October 2010231,415
November 2010230,552
December 2010227,518
January 2011224,928
February 2011225,895
March 2011223,628
April 2011225,648
May 2011226,474
June 2011226,282
July 2011228,336
August 2011226,774
September 2011231,629
October 2011232,261
November 2011232,816
December 2011232,475
January 2012231,367
February 2012232,544
March 2012231,358
April 2012232,932
May 2012236,364
June 2012240,165
July 2012244,503
August 2012243,700
September 2012242,815
October 2012239,047
November 2012239,518
December 2012244,522
January 2013244,565
February 2013247,701
March 2013247,444
April 2013252,365
May 2013258,148
June 2013260,043
July 2013264,907
August 2013266,984
September 2013273,327
October 2013275,107
November 2013277,826
December 2013282,076
January 2014288,169
February 2014296,375
March 2014299,627
April 2014305,270
May 2014311,409
June 2014319,175
July 2014331,655
August 2014340,170
September 2014351,787
October 2014353,145
November 2014352,944
December 2014352,494
January 2015349,739
February 2015348,180
March 2015346,670
April 2015350,669
May 2015353,653
June 2015362,381
July 2015367,223
August 2015378,253
September 2015383,513
October 2015392,747
November 2015397,752
December 2015399,019
January 2016404,667
February 2016417,508
March 2016424,530
April 2016424,112
May 2016416,670
June 2016418,841
July 2016427,281
August 2016429,105
September 2016429,652
October 2016433,897
November 2016444,917
December 2016447,978
January 2017449,862
February 2017444,762
March 2017451,245
April 2017443,393
May 2017446,398
June 2017439,825
July 2017449,987
August 2017452,189
September 2017458,648
October 2017456,738
November 2017454,851
December 2017455,837
January 2018461,321
February 2018462,044
March 2018456,047
April 2018445,000
May 2018444,311
June 2018449,485
July 2018459,347
August 2018460,158
September 2018462,200
October 2018455,713
November 2018453,456
December 2018453,771
January 2019449,347
February 2019450,655
March 2019443,330
April 2019446,279
May 2019439,518
June 2019435,164
July 2019432,351
August 2019439,930
September 2019446,107
October 2019448,450
November 2019451,507
December 2019454,329
January 2020458,448
February 2020450,574
March 2020450,276
April 2020455,350
May 2020461,621
June 2020464,619
July 2020459,940
August 2020464,221
September 2020471,569
October 2020481,837
November 2020485,105
December 2020487,472
January 2021485,426
February 2021486,486
March 2021485,803
April 2021481,947
May 2021479,221
June 2021476,821
July 2021475,336
August 2021475,145
September 2021477,766
October 2021480,684
November 2021480,801
December 2021478,806
January 2022477,674
February 2022477,138
March 2022475,669
April 2022478,383
May 2022484,606
June 2022493,585
July 2022508,719
August 2022520,143
September 2022522,556
October 2022521,647
November 2022517,464
December 2022515,770
January 2023511,506
February 2023509,703
March 2023501,392
April 2023504,511
May 2023497,681
June 2023499,460
July 2023493,468
August 2023501,408
September 2023504,878
October 2023506,271
November 2023500,599
December 2023496,778
January 2024501,353
February 2024501,137
March 2024499,866
April 2024493,286
May 2024493,781
June 2024487,659
July 2024486,488
August 2024494,873
September 2024509,192
October 2024513,470
November 2024507,633
December 2024509,168
January 2025512,984
February 2025512,103
March 2025512,049
April 2025506,926
May 2025508,785
June 2025510,216
July 2025514,735
August 2025528,426
September 2025531,796
October 2025532,900
November 2025526,091
December 2025521,579
January 2026524,916
February 2026530,184
March 2026527,056
April 2026524,121
May 2026521,897
June 2026522,755
July 2026529,102
Source →

People living in the area

283,713

Mid-2025 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£529,000

July 2026 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £529,102.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,763

August 2026 · Waltham Forest council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

14.2% to 41.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.2% in Endlebury to 41.8% in Grove Green — a gap of 27.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Endlebury14.2%5073,559
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North14.8%7384,991
Hale End & Highams Park South16.9%6023,553
Chingford Green17.8%8394,707
Valley17.9%8965,012
Larkswood18.6%9495,096
Higham Hill20.2%1,0074,983
Upper Walthamstow20.2%5872,900
Wood Street24.3%8843,638
Chapel End24.9%1,2134,868
Forest28.4%1,6555,831
Cann Hall29.8%1,6835,652
William Morris30.6%1,7305,647
Leyton31.9%1,5424,832
Markhouse32.7%1,0443,197
Hoe Street33.2%1,8925,697
St James34.7%1,5824,563
Lea Bridge36%2,0035,557
Cathall36.5%1,3963,823
Leytonstone36.6%1,7624,817
High Street39.9%1,7894,484
Grove Green41.8%2,2915,487
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 5.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in St James to 5.5% in Higham Hill — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James3.3%39011,744
Chapel End3.3%45313,614
Grove Green3.5%50914,746
William Morris3.9%58315,059
High Street4%45811,564
Hale End & Highams Park South4%3909,818
Upper Walthamstow4%3298,195
Wood Street4.3%4089,594
Endlebury4.3%3989,322
Lea Bridge4.3%66315,524
Leytonstone4.3%53212,238
Valley4.4%61314,086
Leyton4.4%57213,113
Forest4.4%76717,256
Hoe Street4.6%65114,276
Cann Hall4.8%78116,320
Cathall5%51910,483
Chingford Green5%56811,401
Markhouse5%4649,274
Larkswood5.1%69613,536
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North5.4%70412,951
Higham Hill5.5%78314,312
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.5% to 21.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.5% in St James to 21.5% in Chingford Green — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St James6.5%76811,745
High Street6.8%79111,563
Chapel End7.4%1,00813,614
Wood Street7.5%7189,592
Higham Hill7.5%1,07714,313
William Morris7.7%1,16015,058
Grove Green7.7%1,14014,747
Cann Hall8.1%1,32016,324
Leyton8.3%1,08813,114
Lea Bridge8.5%1,31715,523
Cathall8.7%91110,482
Markhouse9.3%8609,275
Forest9.5%1,63217,256
Hoe Street9.6%1,36814,278
Upper Walthamstow10.2%8338,196
Leytonstone10.6%1,29912,239
Hale End & Highams Park South10.7%1,0509,818
Valley14%1,97814,086
Larkswood14.6%1,97213,536
Hatch Lane & Highams Park North15.7%2,02812,951
Endlebury17.5%1,6309,325
Chingford Green21.5%2,44911,398
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the restored theatre connected to local residents

Soho Theatre Walthamstow is open with performance and community space.

Proposed response: Maintain affordable access and local participation.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Explain which services actually occupy Juniper House

The page’s early nursery plans differ from its later teaching-hub fit-out record.

Proposed response: Publish a clear current account of the non-residential space.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use Priory Court’s completed play spaces now

The estate has a completed play area and multi-use sports court.

Proposed response: Support regular, inclusive activity while housing work continues.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Granada Cinema, Hoe Street

Soho Theatre Walthamstow

A restored heritage building now provides performances and community activity space.

Opened in May 2025 · evidence dated 2026-04-09

Responsible body: Waltham Forest Council

What the source says: The council confirms opening in May 2025 of the 960-seat venue. Forecast economic benefits are not used as measured results.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Soho Theatre Walthamstow →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the restored theatre connected to local residents →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Priory Court Estate

Priory Court housing and play improvements

New play and sports facilities sit alongside an 83-home affordable housing development.

Play area and sports court completed; housing timetable separate · evidence dated 2026-10-01

Responsible body: Waltham Forest Council

What the source says: The October update records play completion in winter 2024 and the sports court in summer 2025. Its autumn 2026 housing forecast is not treated as proof that all homes are occupied.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Priory Court →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Priory Court’s completed play spaces now →

Check housing completion separately from play-space delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hoe Street and First Avenue

Juniper House and pocket park

Homes and a pocket park renew a prominent town-centre site.

Residential part completed in September 2023; park open · evidence dated 2026-10-07

Responsible body: Waltham Forest Council

What the source says: The project timeline confirms residential completion and an open pocket park. Earlier nursery proposals are not assumed to be the final commercial use: the timeline instead records a university teaching-hub fit-out.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Juniper House →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Explain which services actually occupy Juniper House →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.