Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Hoe Street · Waltham Forest

Hoe Street: your neighbourhood

Hoe Street electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.2% here, compared with 43.2% across Waltham Forest (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 28% across Waltham Forest (5.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 21% across Waltham Forest (3.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,368 out of 14,278.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

651 out of 14,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,276

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,276 out of 14,276.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,667 out of 11,518.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,181 out of 5,698.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,310 out of 5,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,529 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,301 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

413 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,939 out of 11,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,892 out of 5,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,229 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,440 out of 5,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Street

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

690 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoe Street ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,303 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,491 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoe Street ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 173 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoe Street
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417369
October 202415646
November 202415843
December 202411716
January 202510242
February 202510831
March 202513943
April 202510532
May 202511445
June 202510341
July 202511434
August 202510238
September 202511029
October 202511048
November 20259645
December 202513935
January 202611536
February 202610523
March 202610627
April 20269719
May 20269628
June 202613737
July 20269641
August 20269658
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoe Street
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
vehicle crime133
burglary115
other theft111
drugs100
public order95
theft from the person82
criminal damage arson61
robbery48
shoplifting26
other crime23
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waltham Forest →