Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Leyton · Waltham Forest

Leyton: your neighbourhood

Leyton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 21% across Waltham Forest (8.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 28% across Waltham Forest (4.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 20.9% across Waltham Forest (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,088 out of 13,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

572 out of 13,113.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,114

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,114 out of 13,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,365 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,911 out of 4,833.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,182 out of 4,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,505 out of 10,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,415 out of 10,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

479 out of 10,527.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,996 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,542 out of 4,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

954 out of 10,527.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,435 out of 4,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Leyton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 10,527.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leyton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,288 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,371 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leyton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leyton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410755
October 202413250
November 202411039
December 202411923
January 20258621
February 202511339
March 202511643
April 20258633
May 202514736
June 202513440
July 202513049
August 20259155
September 202512039
October 20259934
November 202510137
December 202510927
January 202611031
February 20269039
March 202610244
April 202611754
May 202612769
June 202611831
July 202610557
August 20269036
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leyton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime421
other theft171
drugs137
vehicle crime109
theft from the person95
shoplifting71
public order70
burglary67
criminal damage arson52
robbery42
possession of weapons21
other crime19
bicycle theft13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waltham Forest →