Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →
Waltham Forest Counts / Hale End & Highams Park South

Hale End & Highams Park South · Waltham Forest

Hale End & Highams Park South: your neighbourhood

Hale End & Highams Park South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 28% across Waltham Forest (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 20.9% across Waltham Forest (3.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16% here, compared with 18.2% across Waltham Forest (2.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,050 out of 9,818.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

390 out of 9,818.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,818

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,818 out of 9,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,223 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,729 out of 3,553.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

628 out of 3,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,410 out of 7,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,844 out of 7,635.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 7,635.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,224 out of 7,649.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 3,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,012 out of 7,635.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 3,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Hale End & Highams Park South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 7,635.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hale End & Highams Park South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

528 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 600 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hale End & Highams Park South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hale End & Highams Park South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024299
October 2024585
November 20244811
December 2024674
January 2025418
February 20253514
March 2025467
April 20257311
May 20255611
June 2025569
July 20254811
August 20254314
September 2025358
October 20254111
November 20254113
December 20253813
January 20263812
February 20267117
March 20264611
April 20264817
May 20264614
June 20264411
July 20264119
August 20263910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hale End & Highams Park South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime182
vehicle crime71
other theft50
drugs44
shoplifting38
burglary36
criminal damage arson30
public order26
robbery19
bicycle theft12
theft from the person9
other crime8
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waltham Forest →