Skip to content
Waltham Forest Counts — Waltham Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Endlebury · Waltham Forest

Endlebury: your neighbourhood

Endlebury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 28% across Waltham Forest (13.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.9% here, compared with 43.2% across Waltham Forest (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 10.2% across Waltham Forest (7.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,630 out of 9,325.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

398 out of 9,322.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,322

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,322 out of 9,322.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,626 out of 7,522.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,908 out of 3,562.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

641 out of 3,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,826 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,412 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,416 out of 7,522.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,504 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Endlebury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Endlebury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

435 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 493 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Endlebury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Endlebury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024505
November 20244011
December 2024359
January 2025456
February 20253614
March 2025338
April 20254412
May 20254815
June 20254513
July 20254513
August 20253611
September 20254213
October 2025464
November 2025379
December 2025337
January 2026356
February 2026351
March 2026399
April 20262911
May 2026399
June 2026389
July 2026328
August 20263013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Endlebury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime178
vehicle crime72
drugs40
burglary33
public order33
other theft28
criminal damage arson26
robbery8
theft from the person7
possession of weapons5
other crime4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Waltham Forest →